CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F83317

Ms. Ronit Russota
California Fashion Industries, Inc.
3434 South Grand Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90007

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China, Hong Kong and Korea

Dear Ms. Ronit:

In your letter dated February 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number F-340, is a woman’s dress that is constructed from 85% silk, 15% cashmere, knit fabric (top portion), and 100% nylon, woven fabric (skirt portion). The knit portion extends from the shoulders to the waist and features a crew neckline, and long sleeves with ribbed edges. The skirt portion extends from the waist to well below the knees and features a manmade fiber lining and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested.

The essential character is imparted by the top knit portion of the dress, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3(b) noted.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 736. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong, and Korea are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division